The BEST Guide to POLAND
Unanswered  |  Archives 
 
 
User: Guest

Home / Law  % width posts: 2

Marriage laws in 1953 in Poland - foreign WOMAN married a Polish MAN in HER country


leakul
5 Apr 2014 #1
I'm not sure if anyone can answer this question but here it is:

In 1953, if a foreign WOMAN married a Polish MAN in HER country, did she renounce Italian status and become Polish?
Or is she still her original nationality?

Thanks for any help or guidance!
Looker - | 1,044
17 Oct 2014 #2
In 1953, if a foreign WOMAN married a Polish MAN in HER country, did she renounce Italian status and become Polish?

As published in Ustawa from 8th January 1951 about Polish Citizenship, Article 10:
1. A foreigner may be granted Polish citizenship at his request.
2. Polish granting of citizenship may depend on submitting evidence of exemption from foreign nationality
source: your poland/userfiles/pdfs/ustawa-1951.pdf

But here is the phrase "may depend" - so it could mean that it wasn't always necessary?


Home / Law / Marriage laws in 1953 in Poland - foreign WOMAN married a Polish MAN in HER country
BoldItalic [quote]
 
To post as Guest, enter a temporary username or login and post as a member.