The BEST Guide to POLAND
Unanswered  |  Archives 
 
 
User: Guest

Home / Law  % width posts: 141

Poland - Temporary Residence card - Karta pobytu - required documents


mafketis 21 | 7,367
4 Feb 2009 #31
Because failing to offer an interview which is required in order to settle as a worker in an EU member state in the language spoken by a citizen of an EU member state would constitute a barrier to the free movement of labour which is supposedly guaranteed to all EU citizens.

If I'm not mistaken, EU citizens wouldn't have to have an interview.
But then I'm not an EU citizen and I never had an interview as such (besides the normal process of visiting the offices to keep the karta up to date) so I'm not sure what the original person is talking about.

At any rate, for non-EU citizens seeking long term (or permanent) residence in Poland, the ability to function in the local language does not seem to be an unreasonable demand.
dheva 3 | 28
6 Feb 2009 #32
i'm not EU citizen, intend to extend my karta pobytu, i had interview just 2 days a go for over half an hour. i need to give my banking report for last 3 months. as i said before, you may Lucky meet nice people, know what they are doing, helpfull... YOU know. then everythings goes smoothly... And i'm not the Lucky one, but it was 3 people in queque...
jonathan1234
28 Mar 2009 #33
i need an urgent anawer, i applied for a Karta pobytu and i got Negative decision, i refused to appeal can i make a new application again, like re-apply for a Karta Pobytu
asifcyp - | 2
14 Apr 2009 #35
and did they change the paper for karta pobytu? coz i was to this office for apply they said they wil not give karta pobytu they wil issu some other paper
delphiandomine 83 | 17,718
15 Apr 2009 #36
EU citizens are getting a piece of paper with a stamp on it, which is useless for identity purposes. Probably because the vast majority of EU citizens have ID cards, except us and the Irish :(

But nothing has changed for non-EU citizens, as far as I know...
Guest
15 Apr 2009 #37
I am planning to get married in Poland in July,i have been to Poland before and i have settled everything at the registry and the date is set.I learn't that i can use a tourist/visit visa to get married in Poland as i am not an EEA/EU citizen.i just want to know if this will have no implication when i am applying for the residence permit in Poland,or do i need to let the visa officer know specifically while applying for this visa that i am going to get married in Poland?cause my fiancee need to write the purpose of visit on the invitation i guess and i might get questioned by the visa officer as to the purpose of the visit,someone adviced us to just write visit because it will harder to get the visa once they know we are planning to get married.Your candid advice will be highly appreciated.
Seanus 15 | 19,706
16 Apr 2009 #38
Aha, I don't have the KP. I have some other fiddly thing. Even though I'm an EU national, I needed to get it.
BevK 11 | 248
21 Apr 2009 #39
OK so I have a UK bank account which I can't currently get statements from, and to get the Meldunek I need to ...? Take my landlord WITH me for the interview? Can only assume he will be willing as he wants the rent paid by bank standing order.
benszymanski 8 | 465
21 Apr 2009 #40
and to get the Meldunek I need to ...? Take my landlord WITH me for the interview?

No, I think you are confusing two seperate processes - zameldowanie and karta pobytu.

To get your zameldowanie you need your landlord (either written consent to live at the address or him/her in person depending on what mood they are in at the office).

To get your karta pobytu you need to demonstrate you are self-sufficient which usually requires that you either show a recent bank statement with some money in it or demonstrate that you possess credit cards etc.. etc..
delphiandomine 83 | 17,718
21 Apr 2009 #41
To get your karta pobytu you need to demonstrate you are self-sufficient which usually requires that you either show a recent bank statement with some money in it or demonstrate that you possess credit cards etc.. etc..

For what it's worth, Wielkopolska is defining self sufficiency as either a bank account statement from a Polish bank or a contract of employment with the salary stated on it.

Of course, no-one is defining just what you need to have in the bank account.
emilia1111
26 Apr 2009 #42
hi!
I would like to ask, if I am staying in Poland longer than 3 months but in that time I go back to my home country for, let's say, a week, do I still need karta pobytu?
delphiandomine 83 | 17,718
26 Apr 2009 #43
If you're EU, then you can do whatever you like and it's highly unlikely anyone will care.

If you're non-EU, then the Schengen rule is 90 days in every 180 day period. Overstaying this is likely to get yourself in all sorts of bother and going home won't reset the clock :)
emilia1111
26 Apr 2009 #44
I am EU.

Thank you for answer :)
Al3X - | 2
7 May 2009 #45
I'm a brazilian but I live in Poznan with my polish fiancé. I have karta pobytu serie PL valid until June 2009. Next week I need to start the process to renew it. My questions are: 1- Is it enough to have karta pobytu to travel around Europe? 2- What the documents I need to get married with my fiancé. I knew that I need a document from the brazilian embassy that says that have no restrictions to get married, along with birth certificate, but since Feb. 2009, the embassy don't give this document. I appreciate if anyone can help me.
ukpolska
8 May 2009 #46
sami

Have you ever thought in your life sami of a time when you should consider what you are writing as to it's value and importance, as to whether it is going to make a significant difference in someone's life... or should you just shut up and be quiet?

Let me tell you my friend..............................., you should have seriously considered the latter in this case!!!

There are only two people on this forum who I would consider experts at this, one is contentious 'Harry', love to have a beer with this guy one day as he is full of knowledge.

And Ben and his blog here, britishinpoland.com/blog/2008/09/opening-a-company-in-poland/
A wonderful scripted advice blog on living in Poland.
Al3X - | 2
11 May 2009 #47
I'm a brazilian living in Poznan with my polish fiancé. I have karta pobytu serie PL, which is good until June 2009. Next week I'll need to start the process to renew it. My questions are: 1- As we're planning our vacation, I would like to know if it's enough to have karta pobytu to travel around Europe? 2- Does anyone know what kind of documents I need to get married with my fiancé? Of course we'll go to the urząd to ask, but would be nice if someone could share the experience.

Anyone?
sylvia004
2 Sep 2009 #48
czesc. the london polish consulate needs a certificate from the inland revenue. what exactly is this certificate? i just checked the inland revenue and there's no information or whatsoever on a document similar to this? can i just use my P60? appreciate your reply. dziekuje bardzo.
sylvia004
3 Sep 2009 #50
they need a certificate that, i think, proves that you dont owe any tax, e.g. here in britain. what do you think? (this requirement is listed in the polish consulate's website).
ShelleyS 14 | 2,893
4 Sep 2009 #51
Were you self-employed? If so you would have your tax returns showing you have paid the correct amount of tax for your earnings. If not and you were PAYE then there isnt much chance you would owe tax in the UK, by the sounds of it they want to see your P60 which you get at the end of each tax year which shows your earnings for the last 12 months...more like they want see what they can screw out of you.
delphiandomine 83 | 17,718
4 Sep 2009 #52
they need a certificate that, i think, proves that you dont owe any tax, e.g. here in britain. what do you think? (this requirement is listed in the polish consulate's website).

But what for?

It's certainly not needed for residency here if you're an EU citizen.
jworlledge 5 | 13
14 Sep 2009 #53
Hey. I am getting married in Poland in May, living here now and leaving every three months when my visa expires. I would like to get some sort of legal residence before the wedding to make things a bit better and safer for everyone, but not sure if this is possible. I am not working so that option is out and even if I were, I would have to return to the US to get my work permit anyhow. If anyone can help me out here... would be greatly appreciated.

P.S. American passport holder
Harry
14 Sep 2009 #54
I am getting married in Poland in May, living here now and leaving every three months when my visa expires. I would like to get some sort of legal residence before the wedding to make things a bit better and safer for everyone, but not sure if this is possible.

When you say that you are "leaving every three months when my visa expires", do you mean that you leave and stay out for three months or that you leave and then come back the next day?

It is no longer legal to do visa runs every 90 days! Here is what your embassy has to say about that:

Americans living and traveling within the Schengen area will be affected as follows:

Within the Schengen area, internal checks at land and sea borders will be abolished on December 21, 2007. Random checks may still occur.
(For example – Persons traveling from Warsaw to Berlin or Prague will not pass through border check points leaving or entering Poland).

Internal checks at air borders for flights within the Schengen area will be abolished in March 2008.

Persons admitted to the Schengen area for tourism or business may stay for a maximum of 90 consecutive days within a 6 month period. They may enter and leave the Schengen area multiple times provided that the total number of days spent within the Schengen area does not exceed 90 days within the 6 month period.

Time spent within any country in the Schengen area (not just Poland) counts towards the 90 days.
Even though American travelers will no longer be subject to regular border controls when traveling within the Schengen area, the U.S. Embassy strongly recommends that American Citizens continue to carry their U.S. passport with them when traveling within the Schengen zone. Americans seeking to renew or replace their U.S. passport may do so in Poland at the U.S. Embassy in Warsaw, the U.S. Consulate General in Krakow and the U.S. Consular Agency in Poznan.

RESIDENCE PERMITS

Persons seeking to work, study or reside in Poland and the Schengen area for longer than 90 days should apply for a residence permit. This can be done at the Polish Embassy or a Consulate in the United States, or at the regional Immigration Office in Poland (Oddział do Spraw Cudzoziemców przy Urzędzie Wojewódzkim). In Warsaw this office is at ul. Długa 5, phone: 022 695-6777 or 022 695-6787; office hours: Mondays from 10:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays from 8:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m., on Wednesdays the office is closed.

poland.usembassy.gov/poland/general_information_acs/poland-to-s chengen-area/
scottie1113 7 | 898
14 Sep 2009 #55
Interesting. I've been living in Gdansk for two years with a karta pobytu and and am in the process for applying for the third time. I've done everything here in Gdansk-no need to go to Warsaw. And every time I've needed slightly different docs. For example, this time I needed five photos whereas in the past it was just four. No big deal.

It's definitely easier to go through the renewal process than the initial application.

The Schengen area has made it a little more difficult for non EU citizens to get residency because of the 90 day thing, but it's certainly still possible.
aassif
15 Sep 2009 #56
plz can u tell me do they take interview on renewal. thanx
scottie1113 7 | 898
16 Sep 2009 #57
Usually they do, although I've never had one. I'm told that this time they may come to my school to do this since I'm seldom at home during the day. Remember, every office is different so I'm only speaking about my experience.
Nodi
16 Sep 2009 #58
Hi everyone! I have a following question: if the person already applied for Karta pobytu but didn't get it yet, does he need to apply for his visa again? what's the status while he is waiting for his Karta? I'm talking about citizen of Uzbekistan which former soviet union. I appreciate your inputs!
Harry
16 Sep 2009 #59
Provided that the application was submitted within the deadline (which I believe is 45 days before the visa expires), the applicant can legally remain in Poland unless he is given notice that his application has been refused.
scottie1113 7 | 898
17 Sep 2009 #60
That's my understanding as well. And yes, 45 days before the visa expires is correct. I can't remember if the decision comes in 30 or 45 days after application,but unless the application is rejected you're OK.


Home / Law / Poland - Temporary Residence card - Karta pobytu - required documents
BoldItalic [quote]
 
To post as Guest, enter a temporary username or login and post as a member.